注册 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

张瑞华的博客

莒县库山中学张瑞华欢迎你,遇上你是我的缘,愿我们从此是朋友!

 
 
 

日志

 
 
关于我

一介书生,两手空空,胸无大志又不甘碌碌一生,踌躇满志又志大才疏,曾怨恨生不逢时报国无门,曾想归园田居怡然自乐。到现在才知道:平平淡淡才是真,只求品一杯清茶,笑看风云,享受人生。

网易考拉推荐

2015中考英语完形填空解题技巧及配套试题  

2017-02-16 11:20:48|  分类: 教育博览 |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |

2015中考英语完形填空解题技巧及配套试题


  完型填空就是给考生一篇语句连贯的短文,命题人有目的地在每隔一定数量的词语后挖去一处词语,形成总共10处或者15处词语空缺,然后在相应的空缺处设置包括二到三个干扰答案在内的三个或四个备选答案,需要考生从这些选项中选出一个最佳的答案。

  从完型填空的命题形式来看,待填充的10个填空不是孤立存在的,而是处在一整篇文章的大背景之中的。从这个角度,完型文章实际上是由未知信息(即10处填空)和已知信息(即10处填空之外的那些可以阅读到的信息)组成的。

  虽然未知信息是考生看不到的,但是未知信息与已知信息之间有着各种各样、千丝万缕的关系,命题者之所以将10个未知信息设置在大量的已知信息之中,就是要求考生在对这些已知信息进行充分把握和理解的基础上,通过已知信息去破解未知信息。完形填空题,考查的目的是在篇章中考查考生掌握基础知识、辨析词汇的能力。完形填空对考查归纳理解、综合思维等能力都是非常好的,有利于开发智力,把不完整的文章,通过自己的分析,变成完整的文章,这是对学生想像思维的训练。所以考生首先要正确对待这道题,解除心理障碍。

  在做这类题的时候,希望考生一定要牢记四个步骤,反复训练,使自己在短时间内有一个比较好的成绩。第一步就是通读全文,领会大意 ,第二步就是紧扣内容,分析对比备选答案,第三步就是瞻前顾后,全文贯通 ,第四步就是复查核对,决定取舍。

  1. 通读全文,领会大意

  完形填空题不同于单项选择填空题。单项填空题所给的是一个或两个句子,根据本句或前后句就可以判定所选的答案。而完形填空题所给的是一篇意思完整的短文,所选的答案处在整段或整篇文章之中。所以在做题前,必须先浏览全文,了解短文的大意,这是绝不可省的一步。

  每篇短文总有一定的主题思想,段落之间必然承上启下,前呼后应,句与句之间 也一定紧密相连,形成一个整体。因此通读全文是要一气呵成,不要中断思路,只要能了解短文的大意就可。某些细节不理解可以跳过。如果不影响答题,可以置之不理。切不可把宝贵的时间浪费在个别字句推敲上。如果与答题有关,可到第二步填空时再琢磨解决。另外,在阅读时要特别注意一篇文章的开头和结尾,因为它们能提供主要的信息,帮助了解全文所描述的事件或文章的中心议题。

  完形填空实际上是一种障碍性阅读理解题。因此,在解题之前,先要把文章通读一遍,弄清文章的体裁,文章体裁通常分为四种:论述文、记叙文、说明文和应用文。中考选文以叙事性文章为主,如:幽默故事、科普知识、童话、简短新闻、名人轶事、社会热点问题等。读这类文章,要大体上了解故事所涉及的时间、地点、人物、事件及前因后果,对文章有个全面的了解,弄清其中心思想和大意。然后对留空的句子进行分析,看他在该句所处的位置和作用,再从所给的选项中找出要填写什么词。 。

  2. 紧扣内容,分析对比备选答案

  完形填空所用的短文一般不给标题,但短文的主题句,往往在每段文章的首句,有时也出现在文章的中间或结束处。主题句提供全篇的性质、大意等,这是深入了解全文的“窗口”,甚至能以语句为立足点,从该句的时态、语气推测全文的主要内容。分析时应注意以下几点:

  (1) 当遇到一个需要填的词时,首先要考虑这个词在句子中的成分是什么?词性是什么?

  (2) 如果需要填的是名词,就要考虑名词的单复数和所有格形式。

  (3) 如果需要填的是形容词或副词,就应考虑是用原级或是比较级,还是最高级。

  (4) 如果需要填的是动词,则要考虑动词的时态,语态,人称变化,语气以及非谓语动词(不定式和动词-ing形式)的一般式,被动式和完成式等。

  (5) 如果需要填空的是介词,则要注意固定搭配的用法。

  (6) 如果需要填的是冠词,则要注意是用不定冠词还是用定冠词。

  (7) 另外要注意一些固定句型。

  3. 瞻前顾后,全文贯通

  短文中每个空白处的正确答案和气上下文在意思上和结构上都有这样或那样的必然联系。一般说来,所选答案只有和上下文和结构上都吻合的时候,才是正确答案。因此,必须注意上下的参照,连贯思考。如果答案一时确定不下来,切记不要耽误太久,可暂放一边,待其他答案选好之后,再回过头来仔细推敲。

  试题所提供的短文可以说是一个整体,空白处所需要选的答案只是整体中的一部分。有时候,所选答案从局部看是可行的,但从整体看,不见的是最佳的答案。这时就要局部服从整体,从短文的整体内容出发,重新选择答案。对于那些拿不定主意或未能选答的空白,不要仅局限在与上下文的对照上,要把视野扩大到全文。有时一旦和整篇短文联系起来,就可豁然开朗,很容易选出正确答案。

  4. 复查核对,决定取舍

  全部题目作完以后,要仔细考查核对。填完空白后,重读全文,这也是解题过程中至关重要的一环。此时考生对文章已经有了一个相对完整的了解,对文章的理解也就更进了一步,也就摸清了文章内在发展的逻辑关系。而如果在此时再读一遍文章,就有可能会发现一些其他原来没有注意到的问题,也就能够根据对语篇的理解及内在的联系,反复推敲,比较异同,从而选择一个更符合文章意义的答案,其方法是:把短文连同所选答案细读一遍,凡读起来别扭或答案无确切把握的地方分别记下来,然后将每个空白处与其相对应的四个答案逐一对照,务求一一过关,避免遗漏。若发现原所选答案与复查时所选答案不同,不要急于涂改,待认真斟酌核实后,再决定取舍。

     另外,在平时的练习中,对每一篇完形填空均可重复做上几遍,通过反复的练习,不但可以牢固地掌握所学基础知识,而且能够提高完形填空的应试能力。

  例1

  【2011安徽】完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)阅读下列短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。

  Mr. Black loved his daughter Helen very much. Every day he spent all of his free time51 with her. One night, he had much work to do, 52 couldn't play with his daughter. In order to keep her 53 , he found a map of the world in a magazine and cut it into pieces. When he 54 ,Helen came running to him and was ready to play. Mr. Black said he had 55 time to play fight now. He told the girl to put the pieces of paper back together to a map of the world, and then they could both play.

  About half an hour later, Helen came to her father and said, "Okay, it's finished. Can we play now? " Mr. Black was surprised saying, "That's 56 Let's go and see. " And sure enough, there was the picture of the world; all put together, every 57 in its place.

  Mr. Black said, "That's surprising! 58 did you do that?" Helen said, "It was 59 . On the back of the page was a picture of a 60 .When I put the man together, the whole world fell into place. "

  51. A. working B. running C. playing D. walking

  52. A. or B. and C. but D. then

  53. A. sleepy B. warm C. free D. busy

  54. A. left home B. got home

  C. let the office D. got to the office

  55. A. no B. enough C. much D. some

  56. A. right B. wrong C. possible D. impossible

  57. A. map B. picture C. piece D. page

  58. A. How B. Why C. When D. Where

  59. A. hard B. simple C. difficult D. different

  60. A. boy B. girl C. man D. woman

  【主旨大意】本文讲的是一位疼爱女儿的爸爸,经常和女儿玩耍。有一天,很忙的他为了让女儿能自己玩,把撕碎的世界地图让女儿拼起来,女儿很快弄完。原来女儿看的是反面的人形。

  51.C 由下句couldn’t play with提示,平时他喜欢和女儿“玩耍”。.

  52. B or“否则”,表示条件;and “和”表示并列;并且”;but “但是”表示转折; then“然后”,表示承接 ;此处表示两个并列的动作had和couldn’t , 要用B。

  53. D 父亲没有时间和女儿玩耍,所以目的是让女儿也忙起来。故选D。

  54. B 女儿跑来找他玩,提示我们应该是在家里。由此推测是刚到家。故选B。

  55. A 此处表达的是“没有时间玩”,故用no。其它几个词则表示能有时间玩。

  56. D 由surprise “惊讶”提示,父亲觉得这么快完成是不可思议的。故选D。

  57. C 由前文…put the pieces of paper back提示,应该是把piece “碎片”放好了。

  58. A 此处表示询问方式“你怎么做到的”。故选A。

  59. B hard “难的”;simple“简单的”;difficult“困难的”;different “不同的”.由女儿的介绍可知,很简单。故选B。

  60. C 由下句the man提示,这应该是一张男人图片。故选C。

  例2

  Three small fish lived in the sea. When they were very young, their parents died. They had to 61 each other day after day. Finally, they grew up and 62 to swim deeper and further.

  One morning. the three fish were 63 to a shallow (浅) water by a big wave (浪). A small boat was taken there. too. It was hard for the fish to go back to the sea because the boat was fight in front of them. The largest fish realized that they were 64 and said they had to find a way to leave there as fast as possible. The second largest fish 65with his elder brother, but the youngest one did not. He said that there was much 66for their activities, so he would not worry at all and still swam around 67.At last, the largest fish returned to the 68 by jumping over the lowest part of the boat. The second largest fish also succeeded in 69 his eider brother in the other side of water. But the youngest one didn't follow them and still swam joyfully.

  Two hours later, when the 70 rose up, the water in the small shallow corner dried up. The fish who did not try to return to the sea died of lack(缺乏)of water.

  61. A. listen to B. look after C. talk with D. worry about

  62. A. dared B. hated C. refused D. stopped

  63. A. allowed B. given C. invited D. taken

  64. A. in safety B. in doubt C. in danger D. in peace

  65. A. agreed B. talked C. compared D. discussed

  66. A. time B. food C. water D. air

  67. A. slowly B. sadly C. luckily D. happily

  68. A. sea B. river C. lake D. pond

  69. A. catching B. joining C. taking D. telling

  70. A. storm B. stars C. moon D. sun

【主旨大意】本文讲了三条小鱼相依为命的长大,有一天,被带到了浅水处。最大的鱼意识到危险,便跳回深水。第二条也随之回去。只有最小的鱼不以为然,最后死于缺水。提示人们要意识到潜在的危险。

  61. B 由句意可知:三条小鱼的父母死后,它们不得不日复一日的相互照顾着。其中A意为“听”;B意为“照顾;照料”;C意为“交谈”;D意为“担心”。故选B。

  62. A 由句意可知:它们长大后不敢去更深更远的地方去游泳。故选A。

  63. D 由句意可知:一天早上三条小鱼被大浪头带到了浅水处。而且后一句中“A small boat wastaken there, too”也可知应选D。

  64. C 由句意可知:因为那条船正好位于它们的前面,最大的这条鱼发现了它们正处于危险中,必须找到一条路尽快的离开。故选C。

  65. A 由句意可知:第二条大鱼同意它大哥的想法,但最小的鱼不同意。故选A,构成短语“agree with”。

  66. C 由句意可知:最小的鱼认为这儿有供它们活动的许多水。故选C。

  67. D 由句意可知:它(最小的鱼)不愿离开这儿,觉得在这儿仍旧能快乐地四处游动。故选D。

  68. A 由句意可知:最大的鱼回到海里。故选A。

  69. B join sb in…意为“和某人一起加入某种活动中”,故选B。

  70. D 由句意可知:两小时后,当太阳升起来后,浅水区的水被晒干。故选D。

  【2011浙江湖州】三、完形填空(本题有15小题,每小题1分,共15分)

  【实战练习】

  (1)阅读下面短文,理解其大意,然后从各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。

  Alicia was a young woman who liked to exercise for her health. In fact, she walked five kilometers before 26 every morning, and went swimming once a week at the swimming pool. She didn’t smoke and never 27 . She didn’t eat chocolate. She didn’t eat sweet and fatty food, 28 . She weighted herself every day.

  One day Alicia was on her daily walk when she saw a 29 sitting in a rocking chair under a tree. He looked very old and his hair was white. He looked thin and weak, and his hands were shaking, 30 he looked very happy.

  He smiled at her and said, “Good morning! Lovely day, isn’t it?”

  He had a wide smile 31 his face, and his eyes shone with happiness. But Alicia saw that he did not have teeth.

  “Good morning!” replied Alicia. “Yes, it is a lovely day.”

  Alicia thought he 32 very old and wise. She thought he must be at least 90 years old! She decided to ask him about the 33 of a happy old age.

  “I hope you don’t 34 me asking,” she said, “but what is your secret for being so happy at your age? I hope I can look as happy as you do 35 I am your age.”

  The man in the rocking chair said, “My secret for 36 ? I smoke twenty packets of cigarettes every week, and drink three bottles of wine every day. I eat hamburgers and chocolates whenever I want. I never eat vegetables. I never walk anywhere and I never play sports. I sit at home every day.”

  Alicia was 37 . She didn’t expect the man to give her an answer like that. She wondered how the man got to be so old when he did 38 wrong. She thought he should be 39and unhappy. Perhaps she was wrong. Maybe, she thought, people could live a long happy life 40 eating well or doing lots of exercise.

  “How old are you?” she asked.

  “It’s my birthday today,” said the man. “I’m forty-seven!”

  26. A. lunch B. breakfast C. dinner D. supper

  27. A. exercised B. drank C. worked D. slept

  28. A. too B. also C. either D. still

  29. A. man B. woman C. boy D. girl

  30. A. so B. but C. and D. or

  31. A. in B. with C. at D. on

  32. A. saw B. looked C. listened D. found

  33. A. secret B. dream C. plan D. future

  34. A. stand B. mind C. allow D. enjoy

  35. A. when B. since C. though D. for

  36. A. health B. success C. happiness D. life

  37. A. surprised B. worried C. excited D. relaxed

  38. A. something B. anything C. everything D. nothing

  39. A. angry B. serious C. quiet D. sick

  40. A. through B. from C. without D. by

  【主旨大意】本文讲述一个注重饮食健康、也爱好晨炼的女孩见到一个“老人”,年龄虽大,看起来却很快乐的。通过交谈得知,这位不注重饮食和锻炼的“老人”却只有47岁。

  26 B 【解析】由时间状语“every morning”及常识可知,她是在每天早饭前进行散步五公里。

  27. B 【解析】第一段中介绍Alicia健康的生活方式和饮食习惯,所以这一句的意思是“她不吸烟也不喝酒”。

  28. C 【解析】either用于否定句句末;too用于肯定句句末;also用于肯定句句中。故选C。

  29. A 【解析】从下文的描述可知,he is a man。

  30. B 【解析】由上文:他看起来又瘦又弱,并且手一直在晃动,与后文的“happy”形成转折关系。

  31.D 【解析】on one’s face在某人的脸上,是固定词组。

  32. B 【解析】选B。look系动词,看起来,old and wise 做系动词look的表语。句意“他看起来年纪很大而且很博学。

  33. A【解析】从下文“but what is your secret for being so happy at your age?” 可以判断用secret。

  34. B【解析】句意:我希望你不要介意我的提问。mind sb.doing sth.介意某人做某事。stand意为“忍受、站立”, allow 意为“允许”,enjoy意为“享受”,这三项都不符合句意。

  35. A 【解析】句意:我希望当我在你这个年龄时。when 当……时候,引导时间状语从句;since后面一般跟“过去时间”;“for+时间段”往往用于完成时; though引导让步状语从句。

  36. C 【解析】根据上一段第二句话“what’s your secret for being so happy at your age?”可以看出是“快乐的秘密”。happy的名词形式为happiness.故选C。

  37. A 【解析】由下文两句话可知,对于“老人”的回答,她很惊奇。

  38. C【解析】词义辨析。根据倒数第四段中这位老人说的话,可以知道Alicia 认为他做的每一件事都对身体不好。

  39. D【解析】Alicia认为这位老人的这种生活方式、饮食习惯会使他生病或不高兴。angry 生气的,serious严肃的,quiet 安静的,sick生病的。

  40. C 【解析】Alicia以为他90岁左右,她误以为不用吃的很好或不用进行很多的锻炼就能够生活长寿、快乐。

【2011湖南湘西】 通读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后从每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳答案。(10小题,计10分)

  (2) Bob’s Travel Diary(旅游日记)

  Tuesday, July 16th

  Today is rained ,so we went to a museum(博物馆).It was 36 boring. I found(发现) a small boy 37 in the corner. He was lost(迷路) and I helped him find 38 father. That

  39 me feel very happy. I didn’t have 40 money for a taxi, so we walked back 41

  the hotel. I was really tired.

  Wednesday, July 17th

  Today the 42 was cool, so we decided to 43 tennis(网球).We played all morning. It was really fun. We had Sichuan 44 for dinner. 45 was delicious(美味可口的)!

  36. A. kind of B. with C. on

  37. A. singing B. going C. crying

  38. A. they B. his C. my

  39. A. take B. made C. get

  40. A. some B. no C. any

  41. A. on B. to C. with

  42. A. weather B. whether C. bus

  43. A. go B. take C. play

  44. A. bus B. car C. food

  45. A. It B. He C.S he

  主旨大意:本篇是日记,主要讲述了一天的所见、所闻、所做,主要考查了过去时的运用。

  36. 答案:A【解析】修饰后面的形容词boring,不用单独的介词,而是kind of“有点”。

  37. 答案:C【解析】根据下文可知,根据下文的迷路,可知是在“哭泣”。

  38. 答案:B【解析】人称代词的考查。我帮他当然是找到“他的”爸爸。

  39. 答案:B【解析】动词辨析 那件事“使我”用made,日记中用过去时。

  40. 答案:B【解析】代词的考察 由后句的走回可知是身上“没钱”了,所以用no。

  41. 答案:B【解析】考查介词 到达某地用介词to。

  42. 答案:B【解析】根据下文cool“凉爽”可知他是说天气“weather”。

  43. 答案:C【解析】动词辨析 打球用play,又由后面的played all morning也知。

  44. 答案:C【解析】名词辨析。是吃的“四川饭”用food。

  45. 答案:A【解析】代词考查 代替上文的食物不可数名词,用it。

  (3)

  Different things usually stand for different feelings. Red, for example, is the color of fire, heat, blood and life. People say red is an exciting and active color. They associate(使发生联系) red with a strong feeling like 1 . Red is used for signs of 2 , such as STOP signs and fire engines. Orange is the bright, warm color of 3 in autumn. People say orange is a 4 color. They associate orange with happiness. Yellow is the color of __5__. People say it is a cheerful color. They associate yellow too, with happiness. Green is the cool color of grass in __6__. People say it is a refreshing color. In general, people __7__ two groups of colors: warm colors and cool colors. The warm colors are red, orange and __8__. Where there are warm color and a lot of light, people usually want to be __9__. Those who like to be with __10 _ like red. The cool colors are __11_ and blue. Where are these colors, people are usually worried. Some scientists say that time seems to __12 _ more slowly in a room with warm colors. They suggest that a warm color is a good __13_ for a living room or a __14_ . People who are having a rest or are eating do not want time to pass quickly. __15 colors are better for some offices if the people working there want time to pass quickly.

  1. A. sadness B. anger C. administration D. smile

  2. A. roads B. ways C. danger D. places

  3. A. land B. leaves C. grass D. mountains

  4. A. lively B. dark C. noisy D. frightening

  5. A. moonlight B. light C. sunlight D. stars

  6. A. summer B. spring C. autumn D. winter

  7. A. speak B. say C. talk about D. tell

  8. A. green B. yellow C. white D. gray

  9. A. calm B. sleepy C. active D. helpful

  10. A. the other B. another C. other one D. others

  11. A. black B. green C. golden D. yellow

  12. A. go round B. go by C. go off D. go along

  13. A. one B. way C. fact D. matter

  14. A. factory B. classroom C. restaurant D. hospital

  15. A. Different B. Cool C. Warm D. All

  点评

  不同颜色往往可以代表不同的心情。根据不同颜色的特点以及给人留下的感觉,颜色的选择在日常生活中往往也起着一定的作用。本文以其中的一些颜色为例作了相关的解释说明,是一篇知识性很强的文章。

  1.B。根据上文的strong feeling可知anger最合乎文意。

  2.C。下文所列举的例子STOP signs和 fire engines都属于危险信号,故选择danger。

  3.B。根据常识,黄色应是秋天树叶的颜色,故应选leaves。

  4.A。下文提到人们把黄色和幸福联系起来,说明黄色是一个充满生机的颜色,故选lively。

  5.C。下文提到黄色是令人愉快的颜色,根据常识太阳光的颜色是黄色,故选sunlight。

  6.B。绿色是春季里草的颜色,故选spring。

  7.C。speak后面往往接某种语言作宾语;say后面常接说话的内容;tell的宾语一般是人;talk about sth.意为谈论某事物。故C为正确选项。

  8.B。根据上文对yellow的解释。说明yellow也属于warm color。

  9.C。与下文喜欢冷色调的人相对应,再根据上文对各种暖色调的选择,active合乎文意为正确选项。

  10.D。others相当于other people意为“别的人”。another指“另一个”。other one不可单独使用,the other one指“另外的一个”。

  11.A。四个选项中只有black可归纳到冷色调当中去。

  12.B。go around意为“到处走动”;go off 意为“离开,爆炸”;go along意为“前进,进行”;go by意为“走过,流逝”。根据文意,应选go by。

  13.B。way根据上文,暖色调的环境下时间似乎过得更慢,说明暖色调是用来装饰居室和饭馆的好方法,故选择way。

  14.C。比较四个场所只有饭馆适合使用暖色调。

  15.B。与暖色调相对立,冷色调适用于办公室,以使人感觉时间过得比较快。

(4)

  Charlie came from a poor village. His parents had __1__ money to send him to school when he was young. The boy was very sad. Mr. King lived next to him. He found the boy __2__ and had pity on him and lent some money to him. So the boy could go to school. He studied hard and __3__ all his lessons. When he finished middle school, the man introduced him to his friend in the town. And he began to work.

  Once Mr. King was seriously hurt in an accident. Dying, he asked Charlie to take care of his daughter, Sharon. The young man __4__ and several years later he married the girl. He loved her very much and tried his best to make her happy. He often bought beautiful clothes and delicious food for her. He was good at cooking and he cooked __5__ for her. So she became very fat and she felt it difficult to walk. And one day she found there was something wrong with her heart. Her husband wasn’t at home and she had to go to __6__ at once. The doctors looked her over and told her __7__ eat meat, sugar, chocolate and things like these. She was afraid __8__ the doctor’s words and wrote all the names of the food on the paper. When she got home, she put the list on the table and __9__. When she returned home that afternoon, she found many kinds of food: meat, sugar and chocolate in the kitchen. Charlie was busy __10__ there. As soon as he saw her, he said happily, “I’ve bought all the food you like, dear!”

  1. A. no B. some C. much D. enough

  2. A. lazy B. clever C. careful D. hard

  3. A. did well in B. was poor at C. was working D. was good for

  4. A. was angry B. thought hard C. agreed D. said “No.”

  5. A. a little B. a few C. many D. a lot

  6. A. rest B. sleep C. hospital D. work

  7. A. should B. would C. to D. not to

  8. A. to remember B. to forget C. to catch D. to teach

  9. A. slept B. went out C. cooked D. ate

  10. A. reading B. seeing C. cooking D. writing

  点评

  本文讲述了查理为报答金先生生前对自己的大恩大德,在娶了金先生女儿为妻之后精心照料她,却导致妻子营养过剩而患病去医院检查。医生列出她不能吃的食物,深爱妻子的查理不明情况,反而照单为妻子买了上面的各种食物。

  1. A。查理家境贫困,父母没有钱资助他上学,故选no。

  2. B。根据下文,查理不负众望,说明他聪明好学,故选clever。

  3. A。查理学习刻苦,并顺利完成了学业,说明他各门功课成绩较好,故选did well in。D选项介词用错,正确词组为was good at。

  4. C。根据下文查理娶了金先生女儿为妻并精心呵护她,说明查理同意了金先生的请求,故选agreed。

  5. D。根据下文妻子胖得不能走路,说明她食物吃得多。此外食物为不可数名词,因此只能用a lot of来修饰。

  6. C。心脏不好,应去医院检查,下文指出为她检查的正是医生,故选hospital。

  7. D。由于她的病是因营养过剩引起的,医生应让她不要吃肉,糖果之类的食物,故选not to。

  8. B。她害怕忘了医生的指示,因此将其写在纸上,故选to forget。

  9. B。与下文相对应,这里应填went out。

  10. C。擅长烹饪的查理将菜买回之后,肯定要忙着为爱妻做饭,故cooking为正确答案。

  (5)

  Why do I want to go to college? No one has ever asked me __1 _ a question. But many times I have asked myself. I have __2__ a whole variety of reasons. __3__ important reason is that I want to be a better man.

  Many things make human beings different __4__ or better than or even superior to animals.

  One of the most important things is __5__ . If I fail to receive higher education, my education __6__. As I want to be a fully __7__ man, I must get a well-rounded education, which good colleges and universities are supposed to __8__. I know one can get educated in many ways, but colleges and universities are __9__ the best places to teach me how to educate myself. Only when I am well-educated, will I be a better human being and __10__ fit into society.

  1. A. quite B. so C. such D. another

  2. A. come up with B. agreed with C. been fed up with D. got on well with

  3. A. Most B. The most C. More D. Much

  4. A. to B. around C. between D. from

  5. A. education B. weather C. temperature D. science

  6. A. finished B. don’t finish C. will not finish D. has finished

  7. A. develop B. developed C. developing D. experience

  8. A. improve B. graduate C. hear D. provide

  9. A. between B. among C. inside D. outside

  10. A. can good B. may better C. be able to better D. be able to best

  点评

  本文主要围绕“我为什么要上大学?”这一话题展开讨论,首先介绍了教育对人发展的重要性,然后说明大学在教育中的地位,从而层次分明地解释了上大学的原因。

  1. C。such常用在不定冠词或名词前修饰可数名词或不可数名词,表示“此类的”、“这种的”,故such为正确选项。

  2. A。come up with意为“提出、找出”;agree with意为“同意”;be fed up with意为“对……厌倦”;get on well with意为“和……相处得好”。根据文意A为正确选项。

  3. B。上文讲到我曾找到过各种各样的原因,其中最重要的原因应当是……,因此这里应用important的最高级,故选the most。

  4. D。固定结构be different from 表示“不同于……”。

  5. A。本段着重说明了教育在人的发展中的作用,以及大学在教育中的地位。作为总括句,本空应填education。

  6. C。这是一个含有条件状语从句的复合句,意为“如果我不能受到更高等的教育,我就无法完成我的学业”,故选will not finish为正确选择。

  7. B。这里只能选可作定语的选项。过去分词developed表示“成熟的”,为正确选项。

  8. D。大学应是提供高等教育的地方, provide符合文意为正确选项。

  9. B。介词among可表示”包括……在内”为正确选项。

  10. C。与前半句相对应,这里仍应用比较级,而may better意思不对,因此be able to better为正确选项。

(6)

  Farley worked for the Canadian government. One day, he was __1__ to learn more about wolves. Do wolves kill lots of caribou(北美驯鹿)? Do they kill people?

  They gave him lots of food and clothes and guns. Then they put him on a plane and took him to __2__. The plane put him down and went away. There were no houses or people in this place. But there were lots of animals and lots of wolves.

  People tell terrible stories about wolves. They say wolves like to kill and eat people. Farley remembered these stories, and he was __3__. He had his gun with him__4_.

  Then one day, he saw a group of wolves. There was a mother wolf with four baby wolves. A father wolf and another young wolf lived with them.

  Farley watched these wolves every day. The mother was a very __5__ mother. She gave milk to her babies. She gave them lessons about life. They learned how to __6__ food. The father wolf got food for the mother. The young wolf __7__ the children. They were a nice, happy family—wolf family! Farley did not need his __8__ any more. In a short time, he got on well with the family. Farley watched them for five months. He learned that many stories about the wolves were __9__. Wolves do not eat people, and they do not eat many large animals. And he also learned bad things about men. It was men who killed many caribou and wolves.

  Later, Farley wrote a book about wolves. He wanted people to __10__ them and not to kill them.

  1. A. seen B. told C. heard D. found

  2. A. a small town B. a big city C. a far place D. a lonely village

  3. A. afraid B. happy C. angry D. tired

  4. A. at times B. all the time C. once a week D. every afternoon

  5. A. bad B. good C. hungry D. thirsty

  6. A. cook B. make C. get D. pick

  7. A. shouted at B. looked into C. laughed at D. played with

  8. A. food B. clothes C. gun D. plane

  9. A. not good B. not true C. not easy D. not clear

  10. A. grow B. have C. teach D. understand

  点评

  狼历来被世人视为凶残的动物,事实是否的确如此呢?带着这一疑问,Farley进行了实地考察,在和狼进行了零距离的接触后, 改变了自己的观点。本文告诉我们要学会根据事实说话。

  1. B。Farley是政府工作人员。从上下文得知, 他是被派去进行调查和研究狼的习性的,故选told。

  2. C。根据下文飞机把Farley送到了一个没有房屋和人的地方, 说明了这个地方不可能是城市,小镇和村庄故a far place为正确答案。

  3. A。狼吃人的恐怖故事给孤身一人的Farley带来的应是afraid。

  4. B。因为Farley害怕, 所以枪应始终不能离身。all the time意为“一直、始终”。

  5. B。根据下文的描述,狼妈妈给孩子们喂奶,对孩子们进行训练,可见是一位好妈妈,故选good。

  6. C。狼只能猎取食物, 而不能烧食物, 生产食物。get合乎文意,为正确答案。

  7. D。shout at意为“朝……大声叫喊”;look into意为“调查、观察”;laugh at意为“嘲笑……”。这三个词组都不符文意。play with意为“和……一起玩耍”,合文意为正确答案。

  8. C。the nice happy wolf family让Farley不再害怕,因此也就不再需要枪了,故选择gun.。

  9. B。因为他的亲身体验与他所听到的相违背,说明以前关于狼的说法是不对的, 故选not true。

  10. D。understand意为“了解”合乎文意,为正确答案。

  (7)

  Many people think that Americans 1 their cars almost more than anything else. When 2__ people are fourteen years old, they want to have their __3_ cars. They don’t ask for a car from their 4__. So many of them work in _5_ time during their last year of high school to buy a car. Learning to 6 _ and getting a driver’s license may be one of the most exciting things in a young person’s life.

  Some people almost 7 _ go to a doctor when they are ill. But they will __8_ their cars to a garage as soon as they think there is a 9 . On Saturdays or Sundays some people may 10 most of their time washing and repairing their cars.

  1. A. prefer B. love C. drive D. play

  2. A. little B. big C. old D. young

  3. A. new B. own C. expensive D. cheap

  4. A, friends B. teachers C. parents D. brothers

  5. A. free B. busy C. study D. good

  6. A. make B. mend C. wash D. drive

  7. A. always B. never C. often D. usually

  8. A. take B. carry C. pull D. lift

  9. A. question B. wrong C. mistake D. problem

  10. A. cost B. get C. spend D. use

  点评

  本文介绍了美国人尤其是年轻人对于轿车的厚爱,并列举了一些事例加以说明。让人们看到了一个发达国家的富裕和人民生活的繁荣。

  1. B。通过下文的事例不难看出美国人对汽车不是一般的喜欢,故用love it,较贴近文章的意思。

  2. D。按常识,十四五岁的人应称为年轻人,故应说young。

  3. B。根据下文他们不想通过索要来获取别人的小轿车,而是想拥有自己的小汽车,故选own。

  4. C。如果说想要索要小汽车的话,那只有先从父母亲那儿开始了,故应选parents。

  5. A。十四五岁的年轻人大多在上学,所以工作占用的应是上学期间的空隙,故应选free。

  6. D。要想获得驾照得先学开车,故应选drive。

  7. B。与下文“车子一有问题就去修理”相对应,有些人病了却从不看医生,故应选never。

  8. A。carry应为“搬运”,push 为“推”,lift 意思为“举,提起”都不合文意,take sth. to 某地,意为“把……带到……”。

  9. D。只能选择一个名词, 表示汽车的“故障,毛病”, 故选problem。

  10. C。spend some time doing sth.为一个固定搭配,意为“花时间干某事”。

(8)

  Who designed (设计) the first helicopter (直升飞机)? Who __1__ of the most famous pictures in the world? Who knew more about the human body than most __2__? There is an answer __3__ all these questions --- Leonardo de Vinci (达芬奇).

  Leonardo may have been the greatest genius (天才) __4__ have ever known. He lived in Italy around the year 1500, but many of his inventions seem modern to us today. For example, one of his notebooks has drawings of a helicopter. Of course, he couldn’t __5__ a helicopter with the things he had. But scientists say his idea would have worked.

  But Leonardo __6__ an inventor. He was one of the greatest artists of his day. By the time he was twenty years old, he was called a master ( 大师) painter, and as he got older he became __7__ more famous. Sometimes he drew a hand ten different ways __8__ he was ready to paint.

  Many of Leonardo’s wonderful paintings are still with __9__ today. You may know one of his most famous works the __10__ woman known as the Mona Lisa.

  1. A. took B. made C. painted D. invented

  2. A. artists B. doctors C. painters D. people

  3. A. to B. of C. for D. from

  4. A. the scientists B. the artists C. the world D. people

  5. A. draw B. paint C. work D. build

  6. A. was just B. wasn’t just C. wasn’t D. was no longer

  7. A. less B. no C. even D. very

  8. A. before B. after C. because D. when

  9. A. him B. us C. them D. you

  10. A. interesting B. crying C. smiling D. surprising

  点评

  本文介绍了堪称世界上最伟大的天才——达?芬奇在发明、艺术等方面为人类所作的巨大贡献,文章层次分明,通俗易懂。

  1.C。为了引出话题人物━━达?芬奇,这里引用了设问手法,问题应表示“是谁画了世界上最著名的画”,故选择动词painted。

  2.B。对人体比较了解的莫过于医生了,将达?芬奇与医生相比才能显示其对人体的精通。故选择doctors。

  3.A。介词to常表示一一对应的关系,“问题的答案”习惯表达为an answer to a question。

  4.D。达?芬奇应是世人所知道的天才中最伟大的人,the world 一般指每个人,相当于第三人称单数,故people为正确选项。

  5.D。draw和paint不合文意, work为不及物动词,不能直接接宾语。在那个时代,达?芬奇所不能做的应是制造飞机,故选择build。

  6.B。这一句起承上启下的作用,意为“达?芬奇不仅仅是一名发明家”,故选择 wasn’t just。

  7.C。less和no不合文章,very不能用来修饰比较级,而even常用来修饰比较级,意为“甚至更……”,故为正确选项。

  8.A。为了使自己的画达到最高境界,应在画这幅画之前去尝试不同的画法,所以应选before。

  9.B。达?芬奇的画今天依然保存在世,为本文作者以及读者所共享,所以应选us。

  10.C。达?芬奇的名作━━Mona Lisa以画中人物面部神秘的微笑而名扬天下,故选smiling。

  (9)

  Once, a king showed two men a large basket in the garden. He told them to fill it with water from a well. After they __1__ their work, he left them, saying, “When the sun is down, I will come and see your work.”

  At last one of them said, “What’s the use of doing this foolish work? We can __2__ fill the basket.” __3__ man answered, “That is none of your business.” The first man said. “You may do as you like, but I am not going to work at __4__ so foolish.” He __5__ his bucket and went away. The other man said no word, and kept on carrying __6__. At last the well was almost __7__.

  As he poured the last bucket of water into the basket, he saw a bright thing in it. He picked it up. It was a beautiful gold ring. Just then the king came. __8__ he saw the ring, he knew that he had found the kind of man he wanted. He told him to keep the ring for himself. “You __9__ so well in this little thing,” he said, “ __10__ now I know I can believe you with many things.”

  1. A. finished B. did C. began D. had

  2. A. ever B. never C. easily D. no

  3. A. The other B. Another C. One D. A second

  4. A. anything B. something C. nothing D. everything

  5. A. picked up B. put away C. took away D. threw away

  6. A. water B. basket C. well D. work

  7. A. full B. empty C. filled D. clean

  8. A. While B. As soon as C. Before D. Since

  9. A. have done B. will do C. do D. are doing

  10. A. what B. why C. when D. that

  点评

  本文讲述了一个国王为了考验两个人,让他们往篮子里打水,忠诚的人不遗余力地往空篮子里打水,直到国王归来。结果不仅获得了一枚金戒指,而且得到了国王的信任。

  1.C。这里did和finished都表示完成了这项工作,而给篮子装满水是不可能的,国王应在两人开始打水后不久离开,所以应选began。

  2.B。往篮子里盛满水是永远不可能的,故选择never。

  3.A。两者中的另一个用the other加名词来表示。

  4.C。the first man想离开,因为他觉得自己干的是无用功,故选择nothing意为“从事某项工作”。

  5.D。pick up意为“捡起”,pick away意为“放好”,take away意为“取走”,而throw down意为“扔掉、丢弃”,比较贴近文意,为正确选项。

  6.A。根据文意,另一个人一直在打水,故选water。

  7.B。不停地打水必然会导致井空,故选empty。

  8.B。while引导从句时,从句应用延续性动词,before和since不符合文意,as soon as…表示“一……就”为正确选项。

  9.A。国王是因为这个诚实的人所做过的事情而表扬他,所以应用完成时态have done。

  10.D。国王讲的最后一句话是含有 “so……that”结构的复合句,意为“如此……以致”故选that。

(10)

  Food is very important. Everyone needs to __1__ well if he or she wants to have a strong body. Our minds also need a kind of food. This kind of food is __2__. We begin to get knowledge even __3__ we are very young. Small children are __4__ in everything around them. They learn __5__ while they are watching and listening. When they are getting older, they begin to __6__ story books, science books…, anything they like. When they find something new, they love to ask questions and __7__ to find out answers. What is the best __8__ to get knowledge? If we learn by ourselves, we will get __9__ knowledge. If we are __10__ getting answers from others and do not ask why, we will never learn well. When we study in the right way, we will learn more and understand better.

  1. A. sleep B. read C. drink D. eat

  2. A. sport B. exercise C. knowledge D. meat

  3. A. until B. when C. after D. so

  4. A. interested B. interesting C. weak D. better

  5. A. everything B. something C. nothing D. anything

  6. A. lend B. read C. learn D. write

  7. A. try B. have C. refuse D. wait

  8. A. place B. school C. way D. road

  9. A. little B. few C. many D. the most

  10. A. often B. always C. usually D. something

  点评

  本文说明了知识的重要性,介绍了一个人学习知识的过程以及获取知识的最佳途径,是一篇可读性较强的文章。

  1.D。本句承接上文,进一步强调食物的重要性,要有强壮的体魄得吃得好,故选eat。

  2.C。根据下文,大脑所需要的食物应为knowledge。

  3.B。按常理一个人在小的时候就开始学习了,所以应用when引导这里的时间状语从句。

  4.A。小孩对知识的接受主要依靠于他们对事物产生的兴趣,词组be interested in sth 表示“对……感兴趣”,而interesting用来形容令人感兴趣的事物,故选择interested。

  5.B。孩子们在耳听眼观的过程中经常会学到一些东西。everything过于绝对化 ,nothing、anything 不合文意,应选 something。

  6.B。随着年龄的增长,孩子们开始read各类书籍而不是write,learn在这里搭配不当。

  7.A。孩子们在学习过程中发现问题时,由于求知的欲望,应尽力去解决问题,故选择try。

  8.C。本段主要就学习方法展开讨论,该句应为总括句,空白处当然应填入ways。

  9.D。与后面的方法比起来,作者认为独立自主的学习为最佳方法,最佳方法当然应使人获得最多的知识,故选择the most。

  10.B。be always doing sth 意为“总是干某事”。

  9

  Someone says, “Time is money.” But I think time is __1__ important than money. Why? Because when money is spent, we can get it back. However, when time is 2 it’ll never 3 . That’s 4 we mustn’t waste time.

  It goes without saying that the 5 is usually limited. Even a second is very important. We should make full use of our time to do 6__ useful.

  But it is a pity that there are a lot of people who do not know the importance of time. They spent their limited time smoking, drinking and __7 . They do not know that wasting time means wasting part of their own __8 .

  In a word, we should save time. We shouldn’t 9 today’s work for tomorrow. Remember we have no time to 10 .

  1. A. much B. less C. much less D. even more

  2. A. cost B. bought C. gone D. finished

  3. A. return B. carry C. take D. bring

  4. A. what B. that C. because D. why

  5. A. money B. time C. day D. food

  6. A. nothing B. something C. anything D. everything

  7. A. reading B. writing C. playing D. working

  8. A. time B. food C. money D. life

  9. A. stop B. leave C. let D. give

  10. A. lose B. save C. spend D. take

  点评

  文章讲述了时间的重要性。金钱用完了可以再来,但时间却是一去不复返。告诫我们要珍惜时间,不能虚度年华。

  1.D。该句中多音节形容词important的比较级应是 more important ,用even来修饰比较级,故选 even more important。

  2.C。这里表示时间流逝,故选gone。

  3.A。时间流逝就不会再回来,根据文意应选return。

  4.D。上文解释了我们为什么不能浪费时间,承接上文应用why。

  5.B。时间的流逝悄无声息,故应选 time。

  6.B。根据文意可知,我们应珍惜时间,做一些有用的事情,故选something。

  7.C。该句列举了一些人浪费时间的例子,四个选项中只有playing能和smoking, drinking 相提并论,故选playing。

  8.D。根据文意,浪费时间就是浪费自己的生命,故选life。

  9.B。leave意为“留下,剩下”。根据文意,我们不能把今天的事留到明天做,故选 leave。

  10.A。这里表示浪费时间,故选lose。

  10

  Nasreddin was a poor man, so he tried to grow __1__ he could in his own garden, so that he would not have to buy so many in the market.

  One evening he heard a noise in his garden and looked out of the window. A white ox had got into the garden and __2__ his vegetables. Nasreddin at once took his stick, ran out and chased the ox, but he was too old to catch it. When he got back to his garden, he found that the ox had ruined most of his precious vegetables.

  __3__, while he __4__ in the street near his house, he saw a cart with two white oxen which looked very much like the one that __5__ his vegetables. He was carrying his stick with him, __6__ he at once began to beat the two oxen with it. As neither of them looked more like the ox that had eaten his vegetables than the other, he beat both of them equally hard.

  The owner of the ox and cart was drinking coffee in a __7__ coffee-house. When he saw __8__ Nasreddin was doing __9__ his animals, he ran out and shouted, “What are you doing? What have those poor animals done to you for you to beat them like that?”

  “You keep out this!” Nasreddin shouted back, “This is a matter between me and one of these two oxen. He knows very well __10__ I am beating him!”

  1. A. so many vegetables B. many vegetables

  C. as many as vegetables D. as many vegetables as

  2. A. was eating B. ate C. had eaten D. has eaten

  3. A. Next day B. Next morning

  C. Last morning D. The next morning

  4. A. walks B. waked C. was walking D. walking

  5. A. ruined B. had eaten C. ate D. had ruin

  6. A. so B. and C. but D. or

  7. A. beside B. nearby C. near D. near by

  8. A. that B. which C. why D. what

  9. A. for B. to C. with D. on

  10.A. reason B. when C. why D. because

  点评

  这是一个笑话,贫农Nasreddin在街上碰到两头牛,搞不清是哪一头毁坏了他家的菜园,于是用棒子将两头牛一起抽打,牛主人制止时,他却强词夺理,无理取闹。

  1.D。习惯用语as many as possible 意为“尽可能多的”合乎文意,为正确选项。

  2.A。过去进行时强调过去正在进行的动作,根据文意Nasreddin看到牛正在吃蔬菜,故选 was eating 。

  3.D。指过去某一天的第一天或第二天早上、晚上,应用the next day/morning/evening。 故应选The next morning 。

  4.C。在从句动作进行的过程中,主句动作发生了,这时从句常用进行时态,故选择was walking 。

  5.B。牛吃蔬菜是贫农上街之前的事,文章本身讲的是过去的故事,指过去的过去应用过去完成时,故选had eaten。

  6.A。从句子意思看,空白处前后构成因果关系,故选择so。

  7.B。形容词nearby一般作定语,表示“不远的,附近的”,合乎文意,为正确选项。

  8.D。这里需要一个引导词,引导saw的宾语从句,同时在句子里作do的宾语,故选 what。

  9.B。do sth. to sb.结构中to后面常接动作的对象。

  10.C。牛主人问及Nasreddin打牛的原因,这里需要一个引导词引导 knew的宾语从句,且在从句中作状语,根据上文可知这里应填 why。


  评论这张
 
阅读(3)| 评论(0)
推荐 转载

历史上的今天

在LOFTER的更多文章

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2017